|
Post by Ruby Trinity on Dec 6, 2003 9:33:33 GMT -5
We have a thread for fav books, movies about time we had one for TV shows ;D. I know most people's #1 is going to be a little redundant but... Here are mine: major fav's #1 - The Pretender #2 - Dark Angel #3 - Buffy tVS other fav's #4 - Backburner (cancelled Aussie satrical comedy show) #5 - Red dwarf #6 - JAG #7 - X-Files #8 - Angel #9 - Farscape #10 - Charmed I know that's rather a lot of favs (and there are a lot of shows I haven't even mentioned!!) which is why it's probably a good idea we have only have a grand total of six networks here, otherwise I don't know when I would get around to doing things like study, eat or see the sun... lol Well plus seven of the shows have been cancelled or ended so to speak so really I only watch three of them... and they aren't even showing at the moment! ummm I'm having TV withdrawals, though Farscape is on tonight (the last eps) in fact it's on in two minutes... Well see yah later I have things to do .
|
|
|
Post by pretender_gurl on Dec 6, 2003 14:42:56 GMT -5
I think you're right about number one, Anna! For me, it's so far above everything else that tP kind of takes up the top 10!
1. The Pretender 2. Smallville 3. Gilmore Girls 4. CSI (the original, not Miami) 5. Without a Trace
and then I watch "Less Than Perfect" and "Threat Matrix" just to see AP and JD. These two wouldn't necessarily be bad shows, but the other actors and actresses just bring them down. Especially Sara Rue on LTP. God that woman is annoying!
Being at college, I have tapes for each night: Tuesday for GG and LTP, Wed. for Smallville, Thurs. for TM, CSI, and W/O a Trace -- and then watch them when I get the chance. I'm way behind right now because of finals! Plus, most of the time I'd rather watch a tP tape!
|
|
|
Post by JayVitolo on Dec 6, 2003 15:36:04 GMT -5
1) The Pretender 2) Profiler 3) Threat MAtrix 4) Less Than Perfect 5) Red Dwarf 6) Robot Wars 7) Junkyard Wars 8) Great American Choppers 9) Monster Garage 10) whatever random TV show I find
|
|
|
Post by Ruby Trinity on Dec 6, 2003 22:06:20 GMT -5
I think you're right about number one, Anna! For me, it's so far above everything else that tP kind of takes up the top 10! Ditto! tP is far and away my favourite! No other show quite compares to it. As testimony to that I have never once written a Dark Angel, Buffy or any other kind of fic other than tP (and of tP I have come up with literally hundreds of story ideas). lol but I need other shows to keep me going while I wait patiently (*burst out laughing*) for tP DVD's.
|
|
Mynameis
Centre Sweeper
The Power That be
Posts: 239
|
Post by Mynameis on Dec 15, 2003 8:09:40 GMT -5
Ok, here we go. The first 1 was had to choose, it was between TP and X-files. To me X-files is the greatest science fiction show that has ever been made and TP I love it at a very different level. This was really the first show that really got me interested in Tv dramas. In order to choose the nr. 1, I had to compare them and the main reason that made me choose my first choise was that the X-files was ended well but we the FANS were cheated, The Truth we got was not enough there should have been more. ;)TP never ended and because of that I will be wondering about it for the rest of my life. Here are my favourite tv shows 1. The Pretender 2. The X-files 3. La Femme Nikita 4. Now and again(this was a good show that wasn´t given a chance, Eric Close who is also in Without a Trace was the lead actor. Mr. Wiseman a 40 year old guy is in a train accident, not yet dead, but the PTB take his Brain and put it in a 27 year old guy who is like superman just cant fly 8-)something goes wrong, he still has his memory and loves his family very much) 5. Buffy 6. The Guardian ( Nick Fallon, a hot shot lawyer Sentenced for 1500 hrs community service for taking drugs. Love this show, although I liked it better when he was defending kids. Gotta watch it...he reminds me of Miss Parker. He is 35 but the father still protects him like he´s a kid) 7. First Wave (great show cancelled after season 3. never got to see the ending. Cade Foster, his wife is killed by Aliens and framed him for murder. He will stop the First Wave ;D) 8. CSI 9. Dark Angel (love season 1, hate the writers for this show, they destroyed season two 10. Jag
[glow=red,2,300]comedies[/glow] None of these are comedies. If I had to choose top 5 comedies: 1. Seinfield 2. Friends 3. King of Queens 4. The Hugleys 5. Will and Grace. I cant decide on LTP and Threat matrix because I haven´t seen them but the thought of seing Andrea Parker in any other role than MP scares me
I think there should be another thread for favourite cancelled shows.
|
|
Mynameis
Centre Sweeper
The Power That be
Posts: 239
|
Post by Mynameis on Dec 16, 2003 6:56:00 GMT -5
Just remembered I am removing Jag to number 11 and putting 24 at 10. Jag has gotten boring, the cases are old and the whole concept of making Harm and Mac a couple nolonger appeals to me Now 24...that is a serie. Many people didn´t see 24 season 1 in the beginning and they missed alot. The main reason I watched it was because of Keither Sutherland, am a fan and had to see his tv-serie. It was so exciting, after watching every episode, you just had to sit down and try to figure out what had happened Season 2 wasn´t bad but there were too many bad guys you miss an episode and someone new takes over. The Guy who played Alex (Peter something...) was one of the bad guys. You have got to like this show, Jack Bauer in season 2...he was poisoned, beaten, druged, was in a nuclear bomb explosion, car accident, shot and still survived ;D he really is the hardest working agent in LA ;D
|
|
|
Post by JayVitolo on Dec 16, 2003 10:18:57 GMT -5
i saw the pilot...never really got into it from there. although my friend got a little ticked at Bauer's daughter..."How much trouble can that one b*tch get into?"
looking at it now, she reminds me of Profiler's Francis...don't ask my why, i'm just going on what my buddy said.
|
|
|
Post by Sydney on Dec 21, 2003 0:26:30 GMT -5
1. The X-Files 2. 3. The Pretender and Charmed tie. 4. Hmm.... I guess Monk.
|
|
|
Post by Danielle on Dec 21, 2003 22:29:59 GMT -5
i dont know the order
charmed thepretender jag nip/tuck spongebob CSI (the vegas one) american choppers (b/c i live right near their shop thing and i see them ride around on their choppers some time so i think thats kewl)
idk what else
o yeah Romeo!
|
|
Mynameis
Centre Sweeper
The Power That be
Posts: 239
|
Post by Mynameis on Feb 18, 2004 5:57:56 GMT -5
Just watched 24 season 3 episode 5, it was really good. I think this season is going to be better than season 2.
There is one thing I hate though, after the season ends we are always left with a few answered questions and well they never continue because by the next season there may be 2/4 years that have gone. Cant wait to find out what Jack Bauer goes through this time ;D
|
|
|
Post by Angel on Apr 25, 2004 15:58:55 GMT -5
Weeelll my list is pretty short lmao
1) the Pretender ... it's been 8 years and nothing can beat it for me 2) Less Than Perfect... many people say its only a solid show but gosh I love it. Of course the main reason is Andrea for me watching it but sometimes its so so funny 3)Friends....thrid cuz it has no Andrea lmao but its still so funny
if i remember more, I'll let you know lmao
I also know Now and Again. I watched it. It was pretty cool!
|
|
Mynameis
Centre Sweeper
The Power That be
Posts: 239
|
Post by Mynameis on Apr 29, 2004 4:39:13 GMT -5
Weeelll my list is pretty short lmao I also know Now and Again. I watched it. It was pretty cool! Its funny. I keep calling it Now and Again but its called Now and Then You are right it was a cool show. Eric Close was great as Mr. Wiseman.
|
|
|
Post by Angel on Apr 30, 2004 11:08:17 GMT -5
Upps, sorry. Yes, it is Now and Then but what matters is that we are talkin' about the same show. lol
Yep, I loved Mr. Wiseman. And his daughter was funny.
|
|